Terms – Privacy – credits

Terms of Use

Please take a moment to read our Terms of Use before using this website, as they affect your rights and liabilities under the law. If you have any questions regarding these Terms, please contact admin@gensearch-consulting.com

This website (www.gensearch-consulting.com) is owned and operated by GENSEARCH SARL, registered in Paris, France, under RCS Paris 519 887 061, SIRET 51988706100025. The registered office is 2 square de l’avenue du bois, 75116, Paris, France. The Director of this publication is Sebastien STOITZNER, founder and Managing Director of Gensearch.

Use of the website

You are permitted to access and make personal use of the website but such use is limited and does not include the right to:

• Use the website in any way which may prejudice or damage our reputation

• Use the website for any commercial or business purposes

• Reproduce or redistribute the website or any of its contents for commercial or business purposes

• Take any action that may impose an unreasonable burden or load on our infrastructure.

Intellectual property

Your use of the website and its contents grants no rights to you in relation to any copyright, designs, trademarks, and all other intellectual property and material rights relating to its content, including our software and all HTML and other code contained in this website.

All content (including, but not limited to logos, text, data compilations, graphics, icons, images, photographs, videos, audio clips, sounds, music and software, and any combination of these) of the website is either owned or licensed to us, and is protected by applicable copyright laws around the world. All such rights are reserved.

Gensearch, Life Science Talks and all other marks, trade names, service marks, brand names, business names, illustrations, logos, prints which appear in the website, whether registered or unregistered, are either ours or licensed to us and are protected by applicable trade mark laws around the world. All rights are reserved.

All other intellectual property in or connected to the website, our services, or any related material are either ours or licensed to us and such rights are protected by the applicable laws around the world.

Job application or unsolicited application

You certify that the information that you provide when you apply for a job or send an unsolicited application through our website is true, accurate, current, and complete in all respects.

Data protection

By applying to a job post or sending an unsolicited application, you understand that we may store and process your personal data in accordance with our Privacy Policy. For details on how we use cookies, the type of information we collect, how we use your information and under what circumstances we disclose information, please see our Privacy Policy section and the relevant content on Cookies Policy.

Amendments 

We may update these Terms of Use from time to time for legal or regulatory reasons or to allow the proper operation of the website.  We will make reasonable efforts to notify you of any changes. The changes will apply to the use of the Gensearch website after we have given notice. If you do not wish to accept the new Terms of Use, you should not continue to use the website. If you continue to use the website after the date on which the change comes into effect, your use of the website indicates your agreement to be bound by the new Terms of Use.

Availability of the Gensearch website

We cannot guarantee that the service will be fault-free. If a fault occurs in the service you should report it to admin@gensearch-consulting.com, and we will attempt to correct the fault as soon as we reasonably can. If Gensearch is informed of any inaccuracies in the material on the website, we will attempt to correct the inaccuracies, as soon as we reasonably can. Your access to the website may be temporarily restricted to allow for repairs, maintenance or the introduction of new facilities or services. We will attempt to restore the service as soon as we reasonably can.

Disclaimer- limits on our liability

While we use reasonable care in compiling and presenting the content found on this website, it is intended purely for information and you should seek further guidance and make independent enquiries before relying upon it. If we are informed of any inaccuracies in the material on the website, we will attempt to correct the inaccuracies as soon as we reasonably can.

Just as we do not promise that the content of the website is accurate or error-free, we do not promise that the functional aspects of the services will be error free or that the website, its contents, nor the server that makes it available are free of viruses or other harmful components. We always recommend that all users of the Internet ensure they have up to date virus checking software installed.

We may change, withdraw, or suspend access to the services (in whole or in part and permanently or temporarily) with or without notice and with no liability to you.

Furthermore, please note that when advertising job opportunities, Gensearch makes no representation or warranty in respect of any of the following:

the existence or availability of any appointment advertised on the website

the posting of all of the available appointments at any point in time

the use or neglect to use your information for an appointment other than the one for which you applied

that any employer or client will ask for your CV, ask to interview you or recruit you

that any employer or client will keep confidential any of your information or data provided

the final terms and duration of any appointment obtained through the website

Last, the services may include links to other websites or resources. We have no control over the content of these websites and are not liable in any way for their content.

If we are in breach of these Terms, we will only be responsible for any losses that you suffer to the extent that they are a foreseeable consequence to both of us.  Our liability shall not in any event include business losses such as lost data, lost profits or business interruption.

We are not responsible for failure to meet any of our obligations under the Terms where such failure is due to events beyond our reasonable control.

Applicable Law

These Terms of Use will be subject to the laws of France. We will try to solve any disagreements quickly and efficiently. If you are not happy with the way we deal with any disagreement, and you want to take court proceedings, you must do so within France.

Privacy Policy

GENSEARCH SARL (registered in Paris, France, under RCS Paris 519 887 061) is committed to protecting the privacy of its candidates, clients, partners and users of the website. For any queries or requests related to privacy issues, please write to: cnil@gensearch-consulting.com

We want to provide a safe and secure user experience. We will ensure that the information you submit to us via our website or through any of our offices is only used for the purposes set out in this policy.

In compliance with French data privacy law, please note that the data we collect through the website is registered with the CNIL (Commission nationale Informatique et Libertés) under the following reference : I9x10814505

Access to your information and amendment rights

While using our website, namely when applying for a job or sending an unsolicited application, you may be invited to send us your personal details, including, but not limited to, your name and contact details (together with your e-mail address) and other relevant information from your CV. On occasions, this may also include sensitive personal information.

In conformity with the articles 39 and subsequent of the French law n°78-17 “Informatique et Libertés” dated January 6, 1978, amended in 2004, you have the right to access and amend information which concerns you. You can exercise this right by writing to cnil@gensearch-consulting.com. Please leave us 48 hours to implement your requests.

You have the right at any time to ask us for a copy of the information supplied by you that we hold. We may ask you to verify your identity and for more information about your request.

You also have the right to ask Gensearch to stop using your information. However, if this involves a request for deletion of your file, please be aware that we may not be required or able to do so, particularly where your file also holds information about our clients or financial information that we need to keep for periods of up to six years, i.e. that relate to tax matters. Where we are unable to comply with your request we will provide reasons for failing to do so.

How we process your information

The personal information you send us for job applications or unsolicited applications reaches us via email. It remains within a secure dedicated mailbox for a period of two weeks, during which it is processed by consultants and researchers internally. The latter register a portion of the candidates in the Gensearch local database (not web based) for maximum security. The remaining applications are automatically deleted to avoid information leakage.

How we use the information we collect

When sent through the website, your information is held, used and disclosed by us as follows:

1. to provide our services to you

2. to maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website, a client, a partner or a candidate

3. to enable you to submit your CV for unsolicited applications and to apply for specific jobs

4. to match your details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you and to send your personal information (including sensitive personal information) to clients

5. to answer your enquiries

6. to advise you of news and industry updates, events, promotions, reports and other information. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications

7. to fulfil contractual obligations with our clients

Third parties

We may disclose your information to:

– trusted third parties, where we have retained them to provide services that you or our clients have requested, such as reference, qualification and criminal reference checking services (as required), verification of the details you have provided from third party sources, psychometric evaluations or skills tests. These third parties comply with similar and equally stringent undertakings of privacy and confidentiality.

– third parties who perform functions on our behalf and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisors, IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on our business technology systems, research and mailing houses and function co-ordinators. These third parties comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality.

We may also pass your personal information to, or allow access to such information by, Gensearch offices abroad to enable them to use your personal data for the purposes set out above, depending on which job you are seeking or the location where you are seeking a job.

If Gensearch or its business merges with or is acquired by another business or company, we may share personal information with the new owners of the business or company and their advisors and if this happens, you will be sent notice of such event.

We may also release personal information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies, if they require us to do so. We will also disclose your information where we are permitted and requested to do so by law.

We may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for any other purpose not listed above.

We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners such as businesses we have a relationship with, advertisers or connected sites. For example, we may share information to show trends about the general use of our services.

Information security

We work hard to protect our users from unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we hold. However, please be aware that no website is 100% secure.

Other websites

Please note that clicking on links and banner advertisements may result in your transferral to another website – where data privacy practices may be different to that of Gensearch. Visitors should consult the other websites’ privacy policies, as we are not responsible for, and have no control over, information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be changed by Gensearch at any time. If we change our privacy policy in the future, we will advise you of changes or updates to our privacy policy by a prominent notice on our website. Continued use of this website or our services after such changes will constitute your acceptance of such changes. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about our policy please write to us at cnil@gensearch-consulting.com

Aggregate Information about Gensearch online visitors

We gather information and statistics collectively about all visitors to our website, for example, which area users access most frequently and which services users access the most. We only use such data in the aggregate form. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users and how we can continually improve our online services to create a better overall experience for our users.

Cookies Policy

We collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information.

Users of the website should therefore be informed that during their access and use of the website, some information may temporarily be stored, by the means of cookies.

Cookies are used to the following ends:

functional statistics

downloading statistics

visitors statistics

administration of the website

ease of navigation

identification and access to services of the website

Users of the website implicitly recognise that they have been informed of the Cookies Policy and authorise Gensearch to pursue it. Users can continue to navigate the website while refusing the Cookies Policy by raising the confidentiality features of their navigator. However, this may affect all or part of the functionalities of the website, and alter navigation experience.

Credits

Operating name of the company
Gensearch SARL

Publisher

Gensearch SARL
2 square de l’avenue du bois
75116Paris
FRANCE

Director of the publication
Sébastien STOITZNER
Managing Director

Web concept and design
E3creative digital agency – www.e3creative.co.uk
Photo / video credit
©Jimmy Delpire – www.jimmydelpire.com

©Zohra Beroual – www.zohraberoual.com

Technical help and support
FLEXSI Information technologies – www.flexsi.fr